Contact Us

This is the data privacy policy of Motion Picture Solutions Limited (“MPS”).  MPS is registered in England and Wales: No. 05388229. Registered Office:  Mission Hall, 9-11 North End Road, London W14 8ST.

MPS is committed to safeguarding the personal data of customers, suppliers, contractors and employees.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and process your personal data through this website and through the services we provide to you as a client or the services we procure from you as a supplier.

A separate Human Resources Privacy Policy (“HR Privacy Policy”) is available here and provides information on how MPS collects and processes personal data for employees, contractors and applicants.

MPS websites and services include:

1.   The legal basis for using your data

There are a number of legal bases for using personal data.  This section sets out the legal bases which MPS relies on.  Section 3 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA explains how we apply the legal bases to each process

1.1 Performance of a contract with you

If we entered into a contract with you or a company you represent, or are about to enter into a contract with you or a company you represent, we may need to process your personal data so that we can honour that contract.  For example, a content distribution contract or a distribution order under our standard Terms & Conditions of Business.

1.2 Legitimate interest

We may process your personal data where it is necessary for our interests (or those of a third party).  We will only do this where:

  • Those interests are legitimate; AND
  • Those interests are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where we are processing that personal data as necessary for our legitimate interests.  For example, contacting our Cinema Support team with a query or issue related to the delivery of a KDM.

1.3 Consent

If you have opted in to receive marketing information related to MPS services we will process your personal data and contact you in accordance with your consent

1.4 Legal obligation

We may need to process your personal data to complete with a legal or regulatory obligation

2.   Information we collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give to us. Information you give to us by filling in forms on our website or via our service platforms.

    Information we collect from you either via email, in person or via telephone that is necessary to the performance of a contract or service.

    This information is usually limited to your name; telephone number(s); email address; postal address; company name; role and responsibilities; meeting dates and times; meeting details; order details; question and queries; service issues and problem; technical configuration details related to integration of services; and any other data necessary to the provision of an effective service

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our website or other online platforms, we will automatically collect the following information.

    (a)    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

    (b)   Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for', page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

3.   How we use your personal data

In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)      the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)      in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;

(c)      the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)      the legal bases of the processing.

3.2     We may process data about your use of our website and services ("usage data"). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is the MPS website and Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. This necessary for our legitimate interests (for monitoring and improving our website and services).

3.3     We may process your account data ("account data"). The account data may include your name, phone number and email address. The source of the account data is you, or your employer as necessary for the provision of a service by MPS to your employer. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. This necessary for our legitimate interests

3.4     We may process your information included in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). The profile data may include your name; address; telephone number; email address. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. This necessary for our legitimate interests.

3.5     We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services ("enquiry data"). The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. This necessary for our legitimate interests.

3.6     We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us ("correspondence data"). The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website may generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. This necessary for our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.8     We may process information provided to us through a mastering, distribution or any other service order (“Service Order Data”). The source of this data is will be you or a colleague from your organisation. This data may be processed in order to provide the service(s). The legal basis for this processing is performance or a contract or potential contract with you and/or your employer

3.9     We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

3.10   We may process any of your personal data identified in this policy where necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest, namely the proper protection of our business against risks.

3.11   In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.12     Please do not supply any other person's personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4.   Providing your personal data to others

4.1     We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2     We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.4     In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

5.   International transfers of your personal data

5.1     In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

5.2     We have offices and facilities in United Kingdom. We will not transfer your personal data to countries outside of the EEA

5.3     The hosting facilities for our website and services are situated either in the United Kingdom or in the Republic of Ireland.

5.4     The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating within the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of any payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.5     All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. All interactions with the our websites and service platforms is encrypted using SSL technology (HTTPS). Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.6     Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6.   Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1     This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2     Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.  Our retention of your personal data is linked to your actions.  We define a ‘Service Action’ as any of the following: placing a Service order; opening a Service notification; opening a Service email; or logging into a Service account.

6.3     We will retain your personal data as follows:

Type of date

Retention period defined in data retention policy

Usage Data

60 months after your last Service Action

Account Data

60 months after your last Service Action

Enquiry Data

60 months after your last Service Action

Notification Data

60 months after your last Service Action

Correspondence Data

60 months after your last Service Action

Order data

60 months after your last Service Action

 

6.4     Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7.   Amendments

7.1     We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2     We will notify you of changes to this policy by email.

8.   Your rights

8.1     In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under current data protection legislation. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the Information Commission’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) for a full explanation of these rights. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a)      The supply of appropriate evidence of your identity for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

8.2     Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)      the right to access;

(b)      the right to rectification;

(c)      the right to erasure;

(d)      the right to restrict processing;

(e)      the right to object to processing;

(f)       the right to data portability;

(g)      the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)      the right to withdraw consent.

8.3     You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

8.4     You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5     In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6     In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7     You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8     You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9     To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)      consent; or

(b)      that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

          and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.10   If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.11   To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.12   You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by emailing dpo@motionpicturesolutions.com in addition to the other methods specified in this Section 8.

9.   About cookies

9.1     A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2     Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3     Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9.4     For information of cookies the we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy

10.        Contact us

You can contact us:

(a)      by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time.

(b)      using our website contact form; Or

(c)      by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time.

11.        Data protection officer

Our data protection officer's email address is dpo@motionpicturesolutions.com

12.        Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.